Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy

Web Site Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement sets out our policy relating to the collection and use of your personal information on the Site. The Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other sites. We respect your privacy. Our privacy principles embody the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting your information using this website

We only collect personal information from this Site when it is provided voluntarily by you. The extent and type of information we receive from you otherwise depends on what you do when visiting the Site. If you visit our Site to read or download information, such as news items, much of the information we collect - such as the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access the Site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our Site - is statistical only and not personally identifiable. We use information about the number of visitors and their use of the Site in aggregate form to make our Site more useful and attractive to you.

How we use and disclose your information

We only use your information to respond to your specific queries and do not disclose any information provided to third parties unless required by law or authorised by the Privacy Act. We will handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act where these exemptions are relevant.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. We make limited use of cookies on this Site. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our Site, not to store any of your personal information. When cookies are used on this Site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. They are used to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. This Site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. In addition, all of our employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by us as confidential. The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to any of your personal information which may be handled by us. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us using the contact details contained on the Site.

Additional Privacy Information

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our Site. If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact us.

Copyright © 2017. Website by dms CREATiVE | Clear Pixel